WATCH LIVE : Chamisa now in a corner after by elections dates announced : Guest – Dr Feddious Mutenheri

WATCH LIVE as Gambakwe Media speaks to Dr Feddious Mutenheri about recent political developments in Zimbabwe.

Today we are discussing the latest announcement by the Zimbabwe Electoral Commission, which has provided the following dates for the currently outstanding by-elections.

DRAFT ELECTORAL ROAD MAP

PROPOSED ELECTION DATE: 23 APRIL 2022 BY ELECTIONS

National Assemblies and Local Authorities

There are a total of 133 elective by-elections (NAs &LAs) as at 22 October 2021 as indicated below:

Ser Province National Assembly Local Authorities
01 Bulawayo 2 9
02 Harare 12 29
03 Manicaland 2 17
04 Mashonaland Central 0 3
05 Mashonaland East 3 7
06 Mashonaland West 0 12
07 Masvingo 2 7
08 Matabeleland North 1 4
09 Matabeleland South 0 7
10 Midlands 4 8
Total 28 105

Bulawayo Metropolitan Province Reason for vacancy

• Pumula National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 17 Mar 2021
• Nkulumane National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 17 Mar 2021

• Ward 3 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 8 Bulawayo Municipality Passed On 13 July 2020
• Ward 9 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 12 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 18 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 19 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 20 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 21 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020
• Ward 26 Bulawayo Municipality Expulsion 18 Sept 2020

 

 

Harare Metropolitan Province
• Epworth National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• Glen Norah National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• Harare Central National Assembly Constituency Expulsion
• Highfield East National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• Highfield West National Assembly Constituency Expulsion
• Kuwadzana East Nat Assembly Constituency Expulsion
• Kuwadzana National Assembly Constituency Death
• Mufakose National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• St Mary’s National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• Glen View North National Assembly ConstituencyDeath
• Harare East National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 17 Mar 2021
• Kambuzuma National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 17 Mar 2021

• Ward 6 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 7 Harare Municipality Expulsion 1 Sept 2020
• Ward 8 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward10 Harare Municipality Expulsion 1 Sept 2020
• Ward14 Harare Municipality Expulsion 26 Jun 2020
• Ward16 Harare Municipality Expulsion 26 Jun 2020
• Ward 19 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 21 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 24 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 26 Harare Municipality Passed on 6 Aug 2020
• Ward 27 Harare Municipality Expulsion 1 Sep 2020
• Ward 28 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 29 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 30 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 31 Harare Municipality Expulsion 26 Jun 2020
• Ward 32 Harare Municipality Expulsion 1 Sept 2020
• Ward 34 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 35 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 37 Harare Municipality Expulsion 26 Jun 2020
• Ward 39 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 40 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 41 Harare Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 45 Harare Municipality Expulsion 26 Jun 2020
• Ward 43 Harare Municipality Passed on 9 Feb 2021

• Ward 11 Chitungwiza Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 12 Chitungwiza Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 15 Chitungwiza Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 19 Chitungwiza Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 21 Chitungwiza Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020

Manicaland Province
• Dangamvura-Chikanga National Assembly Constituency Expulsion
• Mutasa South National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 17 Mar 2021
• Ward 4 Makoni RDC Passed on 16 May 2020
• Ward 9 Nyanga RDC Passed on 7 July 2020
• Ward 4 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 5 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 8 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 9 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 13 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 17 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 18 Mutare Municipality Expulsion 04 Dec 2020
• Ward 1 Chipinge Town Council Recall 06 August 2021
• Ward 2 Chipinge Town Council Recall 06 August 2021
• Ward 4 Chipinge Town Council Death 06 August 2021
• Ward 8 Chipinge Town Council Death 06 August 2021

Mashonaland Central
• Ward 18 Bindura RDC Passed on 29 Mar 2020
• Ward 7 Guruve RDC Passed on 16 Mar 2020

Mashonaland East
• Marondera East National Assembly Death
• Marondera Central National Assembly Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• Murewa South National Assembly Death
• Ward 13 Hwedza RDC Passed on 13 Aug 2020
• Ward 1 Marondera Municipality Expulsion 18 September 2020
• Ward 4 Marondera Municipality Expulsion 18 September 2020
• Ward 5 Marondera Municipality Expulsion 18 September 2020
• Ward 6 Marondera Municipality Expulsion 18 September 2020
• Ward 11 Marondera Municipality Expulsion 18 September 2020
• Ward 3 Marondera Municipality Expulsion 19 November 2020

Mashonaland West
• Ward 4 Karoi Town Council Passed on 21 Aug 2020
• Ward 2 Chinhoyi Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 3 Chinhoyi Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 4 Chinhoyi Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 8 Chinhoyi Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 12 Chinhoyi Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 14 Chinhoyi Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 2 Chegutu Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 9 Chegutu Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 11 Chegutu Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward13 Kadoma Municipality Expulsion 4 Nov 2020
• Ward 4 Zvimba RDC Deceased 29 Apr 2020
• Ward 10 Mhondoro-Mubaira Death

Masvingo Province
• Chivi South National Assembly Constituency Expulsion
• Mwenezi East National Assembly Constituency Death
• Ward 21 Bikita RDC Passed on 28 April 2020
• Ward 16 Chiredzi RDC Passed on 19 Jan 2020 (postponed)
• Ward 9 Chiredzi RDC Passed on 19 November 2020
• Ward 3 Masvingo Municipality Expulsion 4 November 2020
• Ward 4 Masvingo Municipality Expulsion 4 November 2020
• Ward 5 Masvingo Municipality Expulsion 4 November 2020
• Ward 7 Masvingo Municipality Expulsion 4 November 2020

Matabeleland North
• Binga North National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 1 Oct 2020
• Ward 1 Victoria Falls Municipality Expulsion 16 Sept 2020
• Ward 6 Victoria Falls Municipality Expulsion 16 Sept 2020
• Ward 15 Kusile RDC Expulsion on 11 September 2020
• Ward 19 Kusile RDC Expulsion on 11 September 2020

Matabeleland South
• Ward 20 Umzingwane RDC Passed on 11 Aug 2020
• Ward 7 Gwanda Municipality Expulsion 16 Sept 2020
• Ward 4 Beitbridge Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 5 Beitbridge Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 6 Beitbridge Municipality Expulsion 11 Sept 2020
• Ward 20 Insiza RDC Passed on 13 Nov 2020
• Ward 11 Insiza RDC Passed on 05 Feb 2021

Midlands Province
• Mkoba National Assembly Constituency Expulsion
• Kwekwe Central National Assembly Const Death
• Mbizo National Assembly Constituency Expulsion 17 March 2021
• Mberengwa South National Assembly Const Death
• Ward 25 Mberengwa RDC Passed on 12 Sept 2020
• Ward 3 Takawira RDC Passed on 4 Feb 2021
• Ward 23 Gokwe North Passed on 17 Oct 2020
• Ward 34 Mberengwa RDC Passed on 9 Nov 2020
• Ward 5 Kwekwe Municipality Recall on 4 August 2021
• Ward 8 Kwekwe Municipality Death 20 July 2021
• Ward 10 Kwekwe Municipality Recall 4 August 2021
• Ward 12 Kwekwe Municipality Recall 4 August 2021
• Ward 8 Zibagwe RDC Death 25 April 2021

23 APRIL 2021 – 2022 BY-ELECTIONS ROAD MAP

DATES ACTIVITIES REMARKS
Closure of Voter’ Roll for Local authorities is when the vacancies occurred. Section 121A (3)
1 Nov – 1 Dec 2021 Preparation of Voter Education materials for Pre-Nomination Voter Education Voter Education, Admin
3 – 26 Jan 2022 Preparation of Voters’ Rolls for Nomination & Polling Logistics, Voter Registration, ICT
1 Feb 2022 ZEC Notice/ Presidential Proclamation
Section 121A (2)(b) of the Electoral Act 21 days before Nomination Court
3 Feb 2022 Closure of Voter’ Roll for National Assembly – 2 days after Proclamation Section 26A
3 Feb 2022 Invitation of media and observers for accreditation;& CSOs for VE Secretary to the Commission,
Voter Education, PR
3 Feb – 20 March 2022 Accreditation of Observers and Media Security, Secretary to the Commission
3 Feb 2022 Dispatching of Voter Education Materials For Pre-Nomination Voter Education Voter Education, Admin
3 – 12 Feb 2022 Binding & Dispatching of Voters Roll and search facility Information Services, Logistics, Voter Registration and Admin
4 – 8 Feb 2022 Voter Education for Pre-Nomination sec 40D
Voter Education, DEO’s office
HR, Admin
12 Feb 2022 Update on State of Preparedness Elections and Training PEO’s office
21 Feb 2022 Training of Nomination Court Officers Elections and Training; PEO’s Office
22 Feb 2022 Setting up of Nomination Court Elections and Training PEO’s Office
23 Feb 2022 Sitting of Nomination Court
(Section 38 (1)(c)(i) of the
Electoral Act [Chapter 2:13] Nomination Courts will sit at Provincial Magistrates Courts for National Assembly & for Local Authorities, will sit at their respective Boardrooms
24 Feb 2022 Formation of Multi-party Liaison Committee. PEO, DEO, PR
24 Feb 2022 Inspection of lodged papers [Electoral Act 2:13 Section 46(18)] Elections and Training PEO’s office
26 Feb – 9 March 2022 Ballot paper designing Elections and Training
11 –Mar 2022 Polling stations & Nomination Court Results publication; [Electoral Act Chapter 2:13 Section 51 (3)] (Newspaper) Public Relations, Elections and Training & Voter Registration

12 Mar 2022 Certification of ballot paper proofs Elections and Training Election & Logistics
12 Mar – 5 April 2022 Printing of ballot papers for by-elections Election Logistics, Admin, Security
6 – 7 April 2022 Training & deployment of Voter Education officers for polling Voter Education, PEO’s, Admin
8 – 12 April 2022 Voter Education for polling Voter Education, PEO’s office, Admin
14 April 2022 Setting up of Constituency/ Ward Command Centre Elections and Training
15 April 2022 Ballot Paper Distribution Logistics, Administration, Security, E & T
14 – 15 April 2022 ToT Elections and Training, PEO’s Office, Logistics
15 – 17 April 2022 Training of Presiding Officers. PEO’s Office, Elections and Training, Inspectorate, Human Resources, Admin
18 April 2022 Training of Polling Officers (Locally) Elections and Training, PEO’s office, DEO’s office, Human Resources, Admin
19 April 2022 Presiding and Polling Officers deployment Elections and Training, PEO’s Office, Admin, Human Resources, Election Logistics
20 – 23 April 2022 Display of Voters’ Roll; Setting up of polling stations and Rehearsals PEOs, DEO, Presiding Officer
23 April 2022
(not less than 30 or more than 63 days after the nomination day) Polling Day
(Section 38(1)(c)(ii) of the Electoral Act Advert for polling stations Section 51 (3) 57 days after Nomination Day
National Logistics Committee; Constituency Logistics Committee;
Elections and Training, Public Relations,
23 April 2022 Advert of Ballot papers printed and where printed (Newspaper) Logistics, Public Relations
23 – 24 April 2022 Collation and Announcement of Results Results will be declared at the Ward Command Centre

25 – 26 April 2022
Decamping PEO’s Office
29 April 2022 Publication of Results Results published in newspapers NA names of winning candidates Gazette
27 May 2022 Submission of by-election Report to E & T PEO
3 June 2022 E & T submission of by-election Report to Secretary to the Commission Director E &T
20 June 2022 Production and submission of By-election Report to Parliament Secretary to the Commission

……………………………………… Date …………………….
Chief Elections Officer
ZIMBABWE ELECTORAL COMMISSION

 

Distribution The Executive
Directors
Heads of Departments
PEO– Manicaland
PEO– Harare
PEO- Mash Central
PEO- Mash East
PEO-Mash West
PEO- Masvingo
PEO- Mat South
PEO- Midlands
PEO-Bulawayo
PEO- Mat North
DEO- Harare
DEO -Chipinge
DEO- Makoni
DEO –Bindura
DEO- Guruve
DEO- Makonde
DEO-Hurungwe
DEO –Bikita
DEO – Hwedza
DEO –Umzingwane
DEO- Nyanga
DEO- Gwanda
DEO- Bulawayo
DEO-Hwange
DEO-Marondera
DEO- Murewa
DEO- Gokwe North
DEO-Chiredzi
DEO- Mutare
DEO- Mutasa
DEO- Chitungwiza
DEO- Chegutu
DEO- Gweru
DEO- Kwekwe
DEO- Mberengwa
DEO- Chirumanzi
DEO- Beitbridge
DEO- Lupane
DEO- Masvingo
DEO-Mberengwa

Key Questions for discussion

1. Will Chamisa reveal his new party name?

2. Will Chamisa win the by elections given the past history of by elections loses in 2019.

3. What effect will Mwonzora have on the party.

4. Are these elections a referendum for the 2023 elections?

Please watch the video above this post for more details.